PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which KinkDark uses and protects the information provided by its users when using their website.
This website is committed to the security of its users' data and to the compliance of the Spanish and European regulations on personal data protection, and guarantees the full compliance of the obligations set forth, as well as the implementation of the security measures set forth in the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679 and in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on data protection and digital rights (LOPD and GDD, hereinafter LOPD).
When we ask you to fill in the fields of personal information with which you can be identified, we do so ensuring that it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated, so we encourage and emphasize continually reviewing this page to ensure that you agree with such changes.

1. INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED

Our website collects personal information on registration forms such as your name or nickname, gender, role, sexual orientation, relationship status, city, province, country, email address, IP address, and demographic and geographic information.

2. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Our website uses the information in order to provide the best possible service, particularly to maintain a register of users and to improve our services. KinkDark is highly committed to fulfilling its commitment to keeping your information secure. We use the most advanced systems and constantly update them to ensure there is no unauthorized access.
By accepting this Privacy Policy, you represent that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by it, and that you agree to be bound by it in all respects, and that you will not make any claim concerning it. If the user does not agree with the content of this document, he/she must leave this website and may not access or use the services it offers. Likewise, the user accepts expressly and without exception that access to and use of this website, its services and the content of these services is under his sole and exclusive responsibility.
Only the data necessary to carry out the service provided, or to respond adequately to the request for information made by the user, will be obtained. The data collected are identifying and correspond to a reasonable minimum to be able to carry out the activity performed. In particular, specially protected data are collected in the registration form to create user profiles. In addition to the above, data is collected on receipt of our support and help mail. In no case will the data be used for any other purpose than that for which it was collected.

3. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the law, the data collected through the website's data collection forms or other means will be incorporated into an automated personal data file for which KinkDark is responsible. This entity will treat the data confidentially and exclusively with the purpose of offering the requested services, with all the legal and security guarantees imposed by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD) and the Organic Law 3/2018, December 5, on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights.

4. CONSERVATION OF DATA
The personal data of users who use the contact form or who email us requesting information will be treated for the time strictly necessary to meet the request for information, or until the consent given is revoked. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their username), as this is the unique identifier on the website and can only be modified at the request of the user and by the website administrator.

5. EXERCISE OF USER RIGHTS

The LOPD and GDD and the RGPD grant the interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. To this end, the user can exercise his or her right by using the tools provided on the website, or by communicating with the e-mail address that appears on our website. Such communication must reflect the following information: username and the request for your application. The exercise of rights must be made by the user himself. However, they may be carried out by a person authorized as the user's legal representative, providing the documentation that accredits such representation.

The user may request the exercise of the following rights.

The right to request access to personal data, which is the right to obtain information whether their own personal data are being processed, the purpose of the processing being carried out, if any, as well as the information available on the origin of such data and the communications made or planned.
The right to request the rectification of personal data if they are incorrect or inaccurate, or the deletion of data that prove to be inadequate or excessive.
The right to request the limitation of its treatment, in which case only the data strictly necessary for the exercise or defence of claims will be kept by Kink Dark.
Right to object to the processing: this refers to the right of the data subject to prevent the processing of his or her personal data from being carried out or to cease such processing in cases where his or her consent to the processing is not required, where the data is for commercial prospecting or where the purpose is to take decisions concerning the data subject and based solely on the automated processing of his or her data, unless for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defence of possible claims it is necessary to continue processing. Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another company, Kink Dark will provide you with the portability of your data in an exportable format.

In the event that consent has been given for a specific purpose, the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. We do not undertake to exercise all these rights within the maximum legal period of 10 working days.
If a user considers that there is a problem with the way Kink Dark is handling his or her data, he or she may address his or her complaints to the Security Officer or to the relevant data protection authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency being the one indicated in the case of Spain.

6. CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This site will not sell, give or distribute the personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required by a judge with a court order. Kink Dark reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.
This Privacy Policy was updated on July 27, 2020 to adapt to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD) and the Organic Law 3/2018, December 5, on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights.

© 2020 RDG Developer Apps. All rights reserved.

Back to top